Southland Under 16 Boys

With Oreti Park playing host to the 2019 South Island Under 16 Tournament, Southland had the opportunity to operate two Under 16 teams with the Southland U16 team finishinfg 3rd at the tournament. This is something that has continued since, with the Southland U16 and Southland U16 Spikers teams competing every year in South Island competition. Due to COVID restrictions the 2021 South Island tournament did not take place, but both teams embarked on a localised campaign against localised competition.

2023 Coaching Staff

Southland U16

Head Coach: Craig Wilson

Assistant Coach: Cheyne Cardoso

Manager: Sam Riley

Trainer: Sean Cairns

Southland U16 Spikers

Head Coach: Josh Walker 

Assistant Coach: Tim McDonald​​​​​​​

Southland U16 2023 Fixtures 

Saturday 9th September vs Otago Country - Oreti Park Invercargill 1:00pm Loss 25-12

Saturday 16th September vs Otago Metro - Dunedin 1:00pm Loss 21-22

September vs Spikers - Invercargill 

29th September - 1st October South Island Tournament - Ashburton 



Southland U16 2022 Fixtures 

10th September vs Otago Country - Lawrence RFC 1pm

Win 66-7

17th September vs Otago Metro - Oreti Park 4 1pm

Win 47-7

22nd September vs Southland Spikers - Les George Oval 6.30pm

Win 60-0

South Island U16 Tournament - October 4th - 6th ​​​​​​​Ashburton 

QF: win 64-5 vs Ellesmere 

SF: win 37-27 vs Canterbury Metro Black 

Cup Final: Loss 31-12 vs Canterbury Metro Red 

Southland U16 Spikers 2023 Fixtures 

Saturday 9th September vs Otago Metro - Oreti Park Invercargill 1:00pm Loss 60-5

Saturday 16th September vs Otago Country - TBC 1:00pm Loss 21-48

September vs Spikers - Invercargill 

29th September - 1st October South Island Tournament - Ashburton 



Southland U16 Spikers 2022 Fixtures 

​​​​​​​10th September vs Otago Metro - Zingari RFC Dunedin 

Loss 0-60

17th September vs Otago Country - Oreti Park #3 1pm

Win 22-12

22nd September vs Southland  - Les George Oval 6.30pm

Loss 0-60

South Island U16 Tournament - October 4th - 6th Ashburton 

Bowl Playoff 1: win 48-29 vs North Otago 

Bowl Playoff 2: win 44-12 vs West Coast 

Bowl Final: Loss 30-25 vs Otago Country